Company Policies

Chocolat-Chocolat Inc. wants to assure you that your online shopping experience is secure. We understand your concerns about your credit card information and we do everything in our power to ensure the protection of our customers.

Privacy policy

By purchasing from this site, you are indicating that you have read and understand the Terms of Use and agree to always abide by them.

We protect your navigation on our website with an SSL security certificate. You can recognize it by the little lock on the far left of your search bar.

At Chocolat-Chocolat Inc., it is possible to shop at our physical store or via our website without having to give us your personal information. However, when you order online or by phone and use a credit card to pay for your purchases, we collect credit card information. We may also collect your billing and shipping address, telephone number, and e-mail address in order to deliver the ordered products.

Protection of personal information

Chocolat-Chocolat Inc. does not sell or lend ANY personal information left during your visit on our virtual boutique.

Chocolat-Chocolat Inc., website complies with Canadian law, which requires site owners to have a privacy policy in place under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

We have put in place a double security feature to ensure that your data and information remains confidential; an SSL certificate and a ReCAPTCHA.

Accounts

When you create an account on our site, you agree to the following:

  • That you are solely responsible for the security and confidentiality of your account, including any passwords or sensitive information attached to it, and
  • That all personal information you provide through your account is current, accurate and truthful and that you will update your personal information if it changes.

We reserve the right to suspend or terminate your account if you use our website illegally or violate the acceptable use policy.

Use of cookies

During your visit on our site, “cookies” may be placed on your computer’s hard drive. A cookie is a text file that is placed by a website’s server on your computer’s or mobile device’s browser when you visit that website. Cookies cannot be used to identify individuals; a cookie can only identify machines. By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies. We primarily use cookies for security or fraud protection purposes to identify and prevent cyber-attacks.

Limitation of responsibility

Chocolat-Chocolat Inc. or any of its employees will be held responsible for any problem arising from this site. Nevertheless, Chocolat-Chocolat Inc. and its employees will not be held responsible for any problem arising from any irregular use of the same site.

Indemnity

As a user, you hereby release Chocolat-Chocolat Inc. from all liability, causes of action, damages or expenses arising out of your use of this site or your breach of any of the provisions set forth herein.

Last update: September 26, 2022

Top